Home‎ > ‎Daily Item News Articles‎ > ‎

1974 Graduation Article

Daily Evening Item Lynn, Mass.
Published: Friday, May 31, 1974
Source: Lynn Public Library Microfilm
 

Record-breaking class at Tech High

 

    A record-breaking total of 298 seniors was presented diplomas this morning by the Rev. F. Oliver Drake, Lynn School Committee member, in the new field house of Vocational Technical Institute. There were also 18 post-graduate students in the fields of cosmetology and dental assistants honored.

    An estimated crowd of 1200 parents, family members and 'friends were on hand to watch the impressive exercises.

Fifty-three girls received diplomas which broke last year's record of 37 female graduates. The graduates were in the areas of cosmetology. distributive education, dental, assistants and graphic arts.

    John Galante, a graduate in the basic electronics course, delivered the vocational address which is the theme and philosophy of the school.

    Michael Ryan, class president who will attend Northeastern University next fall, led the audience and class in the flag salute.

 
    Music for the ceremony was prepared by Clifford W. Webber, supervisor .of vocal music in the Lynn schools. Ralph Jamieson, an instructor in the related metal fabrication course, conducted the F musical program and was assisted by Mrs. Katherine Loring, accompanist. The school chorus sang "God Bless America," "June Is Busting Out All Over," and "The Happy Wanderer."

    State Rep Thomas W. McGee, House majority leader, delivered the commencement address lauding the graduates on their outstanding work and record over the past three years and wished them success and happiness in future years.

    "Lynn is proud of your contributions to its city and you have been a model school for other institutions in the Commonwealth to blueprint their programs after," said McGee.

    Director James Pelley complimented the class officers for the many cooperative and successful programs during the school year. They included Michael Ryan, president; Kenneth LaClair, vice president; Donna Adams, treasurer and Roger Gray, secretary,

    The presentation of awards to outstanding students were made by Director James Pelley and assistant director Robert A. McManus. They included:

    Lynn Teachers' Union-Paul Marini

    Lynn Teachers' Association-Valerie Deland

    Fairview Machine Co.-Michael Wilson

    Thomas P. Costin Jr., Postmaster-Donna Arsenault and ~ Robert Polokiewicz

    Graphic Arts-Outstanding female student, Donna Arsenault

    Graphic Arts-Printer of the year, Robert Polokiewicz

    Empire Paper Corp. and Carter Rice Storrs and' 11 Bement-Louis Cursino. outstanding pressman

    Middlesex Welding-Charles Klangos and Stepben Newman Paul Blaney Memorial-Fred Pusterino

    Westland Electric Co.-John Baker

    Shop Instructor's Award-Richard Marshall

    Anonymous Gift-David Palmer

    Max Sontz Co.-James Donovan

    Anthony's Fine Restaurants-Edward DelCroce

    Perfect Attendance Award-Daniel Quinn (3 years)

    Essex Electric Supply Co.-Donald Darling .

    Massachusetts Gas and Electric Supply Co. - Chris Speropoulos
    Major Electric Co.-David Reece

    International Food Service Assn.-Joseph LeGault

    B and B Paint and Wallpaper Co.-John Sanderson

    General Electric Co.-John Galente

    Outstanding Student in Machine Drafting - Warren Whitten and Raymond Cipolletti

    Achievement award-Stephen Davis

    Following presentation of the diplomas by School Committeeman Drake, the graduates filed out of the field house to the recessional march tune of "Pomp and Circumstance."
 
The Graduates:

 

Auto body
Robert Ashley, John C. Barry, Tracy Burns, Nicholas Caruso, Kenneth Chipman, Charles Cobb, Mark Codair, Emerson Conrad III, James Donovan, Herbert Learned Jr., Richard LeBaron, Sean LeBlanc, Alphonse Levesque, Marco Negro, Steven Parker, Robert Thibodeau Jr., and David Thompson.

 

Auto mechanics

Raymond Chesley Jr., William Clements, Robert Cormier, John Daly, Kevin Dwan, Neal Forrest, Glenn Johnson, George LeBalnc, Ronald LeBlanc, Kenneth Moquin, Scott Nolan, Lorey Ross IV, John Sharkey, Alfred Tenney, Charles Thompson III, and Michael Wilson.

 

Basic electronics

John Barry, Mark Carbone, James Crowley, William Diamantides, William Donovan, Thomas Durant, Jeffrey Esbjorn, William F. Forman III, Gerald Gallant, Damon Harrison, Philip Hebert, Ned Hicks, Mark Johnson, James Kwiatek, Paul Marini, Gary Matthews, Wayne Maguire, Mark Nardone, Donald O'Connor, Daniel Quinn, James Quinn. Fausto Riccardi, Ernest Rowe, Richard Rybicki, Richard Trahant Jr.,

Thomas Williams, and Stanley Wisnioski III.

 

Carpentry

Dennis Brower, George Chlopek, Thomas Comeau, Daniel Creighan, Anthony Doucette, Kenneth Dupuis, Douglas Fairbanks, Patrick Fitzgerald, Joseph Granese, Howard Guy, Robert Kane, Richard LeBlanc, Richard Magner, Daniel McDonald, William Nadworny, Michael Perry, Donald Savio Jr., Lawrence Shepherd, Wilfred Simard Jr., Daryl Tucker, Norman Weatherbee and James Whitten.
 
 
Cosmetology
Andrea Allen, Deborah Bickford, Deborah Bloom, Wanda Boulay, Doreen Bucko, Charlene Cooper, Lois Glebus, Susan Henri, Debra Jackson, Doris Johnson, Debra Kennedy, Dorice LeBlanc, Bonnie MacEachern, Katherine Mackey, Margaret Neylon, Carol Surett, Laurie Tremblay, Alice Way and Patricia Wolfe.
 
Data processing

Laureen Adelman, Joseph Allen, Patricia Almquist, Karen Finlay, Karen McCarthy, Thomas McIntyre, Karen Russo and Michael Silva.

 
Dental Assistant
Susan Barton, Brenda Corr, Linda Crowell, Mary Favaloro, Dorothy MacDonald, Mary Mazza, Diane Santosuosso, Cathleen Vaczy and Cynthia Walker.

 

Distributive education

Gladys Baker, Donna Barton, Catherine Bellamah, Gail Catalano, Jean Chandler, Tina Christ, Valerie Deland, Jean Deschene, Sharon Green, Jacqueline LeClair, Deborah LeGault, Judith McMahon, Carol Sonia, Charlene Spina, Lisa Sullivan and Mary Thomas.

 
Electrical

Richard Bowden, David Cameron, Michael Coviello, Donald Darling, Richard Dumas, Mark Eddy, John Galante, Richard Gardner, Scott Hammerstrom, Richard Hansen, Chester Holmes III, Richard Marshall, Peler Moalli, James Narkum, Terrence O'Malley, James O'Meara, Frederick Pusterino, John Ranahan III, David Reece, Donald Reid, Daniel Slate, Christopher Speropoulos, George Stilian, James Stilian, Michael Thibault, Dennis Tranfaglia and Gary Zabroski.

 
Food trades

Roger Bereshny, Edward Della-Croce, Mark Hogan, Mark Johnson, Joel LeGault, David Libby, Jerricee McFadden, Michael Pennino, Kevin Reynolds, Michael Rouse and George Sylvia.

 
Graphic arts

Donna Adams, Donna Arsenault, John Baker, Steven Blake, Richard Brewster, James Buckley, Louis Corsina Jr., Paul Crowley, James Delaney, Charles Donachie, Michael Frrley, Kevin Green, Virginia Howard, Kenneth Joyce, John McDonald, John McDonald, John O'Donnell, Daniel Pachucki, Robert Polokiewicz, Patricia Ryan, David Squires, Edward Veiga Jr., Thomas Wauzinski, Gary Webster and Raymond Whittier Jr.

 
Machine drafting

James Benham, Warren Briggs, Raymond Cipoletti, Steven Davis, David Dozier, Joseph Guidry Jr., Raymond LeColst Jr., Michael McDonough, Claudio Negro, Thomas Potter, Jeffrey Rogato, Michael Ryan and Warren Whitten.

 

Machine shop
Ronald Arsenault, Michael Bigelow, Steven Bursey, James Calogero, John Champigny, Armand Conti, James Desilets, Richard Dow, Thomas Eichel, Willie Hall, Richard Harrell, Robert Houle, IrwIn Katz, Robert Langlois, Francis LeBlanc, Patrick Posey, Nikolaos Rexinis, Lawrence Rhodes Jr., Stephen Ross, Joseph Sacoco, Charles Searle, Thomas Silvia, Mark Stevens, Brad Thomas, Wayne Vachon, William Vickers, Gerald Wallace, James Walsh, Peter White and Michael Wolfe.
 
Metal fabrication

James Amirault, Joseph Boyd, Danville Chadbourne, Victor Chesley, Charles Codair, James Donovan, James D.Entremont, Anthony DiBenedetto, Kevin Fulcher, Mario Gaito Jr., Paul Kaminski, Charles Klangos, Marc LeBlanc, Kevin McAuley, Dennis McCarthy, Kenneth McCarthy, Steven Newman, Michael Orlando, Thomas Pelletier, John Ring, Marshall Robbins, David Rowland, William Roy, Glen Searles, WIlliam Shepherd and Stephen Smith.

 
Painting and decorating

Richard Alfonsi, Thomas Barber, Robert Brooks, Dennis Camillo, Peter Cashman, Bruce Farris, Edward Gallant, Vito LaFata, Raymond LoPresti, Paul McGrath, John Mills, David Palmer, Dennis Pineault, John Sanderson, David Turner, Allen Tuttle and Ralph Viger.

 
Plumbing and pipe fitting

James Cloran, Stephen Cwalina, James Devine, Roger Gray, Mark Griffin, Neal King, Kenneth LeClair, Joel Lynch, John Marshall III, Frank Quincy, James Sweeney, Charles Voutselas Jr., William White, David Shipione awarded diploma prior to his death following a prolonged illness.

 

Tech High rips barrier

    Technical High students cracked another record this year by sending off 27 students to college. In former days, college placement at the old vocational and trade schools was unheard of.
    Matriculating at four year colleges on scholarship grants are Paul Marini and Fred Pusterino, Qunnlpiac College in Hamden, Conn.: Gerald Wallace, University of Massachusetts in Amherst; Fausto Ricciardi, Boston State College and Michael Ryan, Northeastern University.
    The new Bunker Hill Community College in Boston will be attended by Michael Wolfe, John C. Barry, Charles Donachie and John V. Barry, Brad Thomas, Glenn Searles, Joel Lynch, Willie Hall, Jerrice McFadden, and Mark Nardone will be entering North Shore Community College.
    Attending Grahm Junior College in Boston will be James Kwiatek, Ernest Rowe, Stanley Wisrtioski and Joseph Allen. Two graduates will further their food service training by enrolling at the Culinary Institute of America - Michael Pennino and Joel LeGault.
    Other college bound students include Linda Crowell, Carol Sonia. Jean Chandler and Donna Barton, Essex Agricultural and Technical Institute: Robert Polakiewicz, New Hampshire Vocational and Technical Institute and Gerald Gallant, ITT.
 
Comments